KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Stop

Spanish translation: detenerse/parar/alto/hacer alto/cesar/cese/terminar/acabar/poner fin/descanso/pausa/estadia/escala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stop
Spanish translation:detenerse/parar/alto/hacer alto/cesar/cese/terminar/acabar/poner fin/descanso/pausa/estadia/escala
Entered by: Ser

00:12 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Stop
For a report on Ecuador.
Victoia
detenerse/parar/alto/hacer alto/cesar/cese/terminar/acabar/poner fin/descanso/pausa/estadia/escala
Explanation:
you would have to give more context, so we can give you the concept, as you can see we have to many ways to say stop and more idioms that need to tranlated cointaining the word stop.

I hope this helps

SER
Selected response from:

Ser
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detenerse/parar/alto/hacer alto/cesar/cese/terminar/acabar/poner fin/descanso/pausa/estadia/escalaSer
5pare, paradapedrores
4 +1AltoAnabel Gargallo
4 +1PARADA
Bernardo Ortiz
5PARE
Bernardo Ortiz
4 +1para; deja
Marian Greenfield
4Alto, dejar, detenerAuris
4alto/ cese
Karina Fabrizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para; deja


Explanation:
There are many ways to say stop. Depends on the rest of the sentence.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: It's very hard to know what is meant, isn't it? From what you were given, this is it.
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alto/ cese


Explanation:
stop can be alto/ cese/ detención and as a verb to stop es detenerse/ cesar


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alto, dejar, detener


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

Auris
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detenerse/parar/alto/hacer alto/cesar/cese/terminar/acabar/poner fin/descanso/pausa/estadia/escala


Explanation:
you would have to give more context, so we can give you the concept, as you can see we have to many ways to say stop and more idioms that need to tranlated cointaining the word stop.

I hope this helps

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Ester Vidal: as you have said,we need more context
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PARE


Explanation:
STOP - PARE

also means deténgase

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PARADA


Explanation:
a short stop in guayaquil


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Analiag
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pare, parada


Explanation:
It is funny, many people say "stop" in spanish!

Normally the term is used to speak about pint where you find a stop signal. If this is the case, the translation could be: (punto de) "parada".


pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alto


Explanation:
But I think you should give more context.

Anabel Gargallo
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs