KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

my mother and i went shopping and bought lots of clothes.

Spanish translation: Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos un montón de ropa


16:51 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my mother and i went shopping and bought lots of clothes.
my mother and i went shopping and bought a lot of clothes.
Spanish translation:Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos un montón de ropa
Explanation:
"to go shopping" se traduce en castellano por "ir de compras.
También podrías decir: "Fui con mi madre de compras y compramos un montón de ropa"
En vez de "montón" también puedes utilizar "mucha" pero me parece que "montón" le da un aire más coloquial, como de un comentario hecha a una amiga, y suena más natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought that you may use \"mi madre y yo fuimos de tiendas\" in case you want to avoid repetition. This expression is also very used in colloquial Spanish
Selected response from:

Anabel Gargallo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos un montón de ropaAnabel Gargallo
5mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos mucha ropaAnaliag
4 +1Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos mucha ropa.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y adquirimos mucha ropa.
Rick Henry
5Fui de compras con mi madre (mamá) y compramos mucha ropa
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 -1mi madre y yo fuimos hacer compras y tomamos mucha ropaxxxgaracs1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y adquirimos mucha ropa.


Explanation:
I used "adquirir" since compras was used in the same sentence.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Gargallo: repetition doesn't look nice in written Spanish, but it's used a lot when speaking. This seems to be a sentence in a conversation between two friends and "adquirir" is too formal, more written language.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Anabel. And yes, you're ight about spoken Spanish.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos un montón de ropa


Explanation:
"to go shopping" se traduce en castellano por "ir de compras.
También podrías decir: "Fui con mi madre de compras y compramos un montón de ropa"
En vez de "montón" también puedes utilizar "mucha" pero me parece que "montón" le da un aire más coloquial, como de un comentario hecha a una amiga, y suena más natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought that you may use \"mi madre y yo fuimos de tiendas\" in case you want to avoid repetition. This expression is also very used in colloquial Spanish

Anabel Gargallo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal: es las opción que me suena más natural
12 mins
  -> thak you

agree  Fernando Muela
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: exactly
5 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mi madre y yo fuimos hacer compras y tomamos mucha ropa


Explanation:
Slightly different from the one posted before, the verb "tomamos" is a lot more colloquial.
Hope it helps

xxxgaracs1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Camara: Never "tomar" unless you were translating loot! The verb is comprar. :)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos mucha ropa.


Explanation:
Mi madre y yo salimos de compras y compramos mucha ropa.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: :) Que hermoso perro Bertha!
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!!!!!! :))) Mi pasión, mi "hijo" Conrado. :)))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi madre y yo fuimos de compras y compramos mucha ropa


Explanation:
Madre o mamá, según el destinatario del texto.

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fui de compras con mi madre (mamá) y compramos mucha ropa


Explanation:
Es otra opción

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185