KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Based on 200M/T = 80M/T only

Spanish translation: basado en 200 TM para 80 TM solamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Based on 200M/T = 80M/T only
Spanish translation:basado en 200 TM para 80 TM solamente
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:09 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Based on 200M/T = 80M/T only
I just want to be sure what they mean with "based on 200 M/T = 80 M/T only".


We feel the volume is vital and XXX for instance seem to have a high proportion of pre-packed meat. 80% plus is our opinion. At the moment Jesus states 40% for your company - based on 200 M/T = 80 M/T only. Therefore this is going to be crucial if you want competitive price. You may have to look at 80% pre-packed and 20% counter meats.

Cheers!
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Just a wild guess...
Explanation:
Could it be that they're trying to illustrate the 40% figure they mentioned?

Perhaps the sign in the 200 / 80 equation should not be an (=), but a (:), as in "X to X".

Thus, it would be:
Jesus states 40% for your company - based on 200 M/T : 80 M/T only.

200 must be referring to pre-packaged meat; 80 to non pre-packaged meat. The relation here is 40%, as 80 is the 40% of 200.

In Spanish:

"Jesús dice que para tu empresa [el porcentaje] es 40%, basado en 200 TM para 80 TM solamente".

Suerte
Elena




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 17:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that 200 must be the NON pre-packaged meat; 80 is the pre-packaged meat amount that they want to raise, probably to 160 TM (going from a 40% of 200 to an optimum 80% of 200).
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Metric Ton
Camara
3Just a wild guess...xxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metric Ton


Explanation:
According to tha Acronym Finder.

Saludos :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 17:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mi entender dice: basada en tonelada métrica máxima 200 y mínima 80. Esta refiriéndose a una comparativa entre las dos compañías o estándares la del 80% y la del 40%. Espero que sea por ahí. Suerte Centos.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just a wild guess...


Explanation:
Could it be that they're trying to illustrate the 40% figure they mentioned?

Perhaps the sign in the 200 / 80 equation should not be an (=), but a (:), as in "X to X".

Thus, it would be:
Jesus states 40% for your company - based on 200 M/T : 80 M/T only.

200 must be referring to pre-packaged meat; 80 to non pre-packaged meat. The relation here is 40%, as 80 is the 40% of 200.

In Spanish:

"Jesús dice que para tu empresa [el porcentaje] es 40%, basado en 200 TM para 80 TM solamente".

Suerte
Elena




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 17:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that 200 must be the NON pre-packaged meat; 80 is the pre-packaged meat amount that they want to raise, probably to 160 TM (going from a 40% of 200 to an optimum 80% of 200).

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Thank you indeed!