KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

beanstalk

Spanish translation: Planta de la judía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beanstalk
Spanish translation:Planta de la judía
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:21 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beanstalk
It's about literature.
Enchaned swans who regain human form because of a sister's devotion, a brabe boy who clims into an unknow world at top of a beanstalk
Ana
ver explicación
Explanation:
En Sudamérica parece que traducen el cuento como "Juan y los frijoles mágicos". En realidad, creo que el beanstalk es el tallo de la planta de la judía (frijol).
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you!
Now I remember reading it as a child.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2planta de alubias
Ana Juliá
4 +2ver explicación
Hazel Whiteley
4mata de habichuelasxxxPaul Roige
3Jack y el árbol de guisantesEsperanza Clavell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver explicación


Explanation:
En Sudamérica parece que traducen el cuento como "Juan y los frijoles mágicos". En realidad, creo que el beanstalk es el tallo de la planta de la judía (frijol).



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22jack+and+the+beanstalk%22+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you!
Now I remember reading it as a child.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
19 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planta de alubias


Explanation:
El cuento se llama en inglés "Jack and the beanstalk", las alubias mágicas he oído yo en España.
Beanstalk es la planta de alubias.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mata de habichuelas


Explanation:
Hola, how does this sound to your: "...desde la copa de una mata de habichuelas". Good pickings :-))


    Reference: http://www.llibreriapedagogica.com/cursos/huerto/part3_1.htm...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jack y el árbol de guisantes


Explanation:
No es la única opción.

puede ser habichuelas, judías, según la región.

Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 10