KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fairy tales in spanish

Spanish translation: cuentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fairy tales in spanish
Spanish translation:cuentos

02:17 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fairy tales in spanish
Does anyone know any of the following story titles in spanish?

Goldilocks and the Three Bears
The Little Red Hen
Jack and the Beanstalk
Hansel and Gretel
Sleeping Beauty
Beauty and the Beast
Rapunzel

I would really appreciate any help!
Thanks!
Ana
cuentos
Explanation:
1) ricitos de oro y los tres ositos

2)I don't know which one is the best known.***La gallinita colorada***
... había una vez, una gallinita colorada que encontró un grano de trigo. “Quién
sembrará este trigo?”, preguntó. “Yo no”, dijo el cerdo. “Yo no”, dijo ...
www.bebesenlaweb.com.ar/gallinitacolorada.html

SALSA: Los episodios de ***La Gallinita Roja***
... 119, La Gallinita Roja La muy trabajadora Gallinita Roja,
da una valiosa leccióna sus compañeros. ...
www.peachstar.org/salsa/espanol/episodes/sa4/homepg.htm

3)I think it has different mames depending on countries

4) Hansel y Gretel

5)La Bella Durmiente

6)La Bella y la Bestia

7) Don't know
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cuentos
Claudia Iglesias
5 +1Cuentos de Hadas en EspañolIvan Sanchez
5Ricitos de oro y los tres osos
Irecu
4 +1RapunzelAtenea Acevedo
5cuentos de hadas en españolAuris
4cuentos de hadas en españolcjwebb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuentos de Hadas en Español


Explanation:
Goldilocks and the Three Bears
"Los Tres Cerditos"
The Little Red Hen
"La Gallinita Roja"
Jack and the Beanstalk
"Jack y el Gigante"
Hansel and Gretel
"Hansel y Gretel"
Sleeping Beauty
"La Bella Durmiente"
Beauty and the Beast
"La Bella y la Bestia"
Rapunzel
"Rapunzel"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 20:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first entry is wrong, just a miss! \"Los Tres Ositos y Rizitos de Oro\" is the correct answer [thanks to colleagues for the correction].

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 min
  -> Thanks, transmkf...

disagree  Claudia Iglesias: with the first one
3 mins
  -> Well, it's a good average...no?

neutral  Atenea Acevedo: Claudia is right, "cerditos" is incorrect.
15 mins
  -> Just local names, not the same in each place..., but thanks, anyway.

disagree  Esperanza Clavell: Jack y el Guisante (¡no Gigante!)
46 mins
  -> De acuerdo, Esperanza...solo son variantes locales..gracias.

agree  trena: I agree with all except the first ("Los Tres Cerditos" is surely The Three Little Pigs, and not just a local variant...)
1 hr
  -> Well, trena...if a translation is asked...thanks a lot..

disagree  Anabel Gargallo: The first is "Ricitos de oro y los tres osos"and "Jack y el guisante mágico". I think I also heard sometimes "Juan y el guisante mágico".
5 hrs
  -> Agree with you, Anabel...just local variants...thanks...

agree  Natalia Infante
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia...we're just having fun while helping...

disagree  xxxfaniwin: The first one is Ricitos the oro y los tres osos.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, my mistake...thanks...

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, kairosz...except for the first one...

agree  Ester Vidal
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ester...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cuentos


Explanation:
1) ricitos de oro y los tres ositos

2)I don't know which one is the best known.***La gallinita colorada***
... había una vez, una gallinita colorada que encontró un grano de trigo. “Quién
sembrará este trigo?”, preguntó. “Yo no”, dijo el cerdo. “Yo no”, dijo ...
www.bebesenlaweb.com.ar/gallinitacolorada.html

SALSA: Los episodios de ***La Gallinita Roja***
... 119, La Gallinita Roja La muy trabajadora Gallinita Roja,
da una valiosa leccióna sus compañeros. ...
www.peachstar.org/salsa/espanol/episodes/sa4/homepg.htm

3)I think it has different mames depending on countries

4) Hansel y Gretel

5)La Bella Durmiente

6)La Bella y la Bestia

7) Don't know

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: The #7 is just Rapunzel
13 mins
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  Atenea Acevedo
13 mins
  -> Gracias Atenea

agree  Magno
19 mins
  -> Gracias Magno

agree  Mary Smith: 3)Juanito y los guisantes maravillosos
26 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Auris
27 mins
  -> Gracias Auris

agree  Patricia Myers
38 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Esperanza Clavell: La gallinita petirroja (another version)
46 mins
  -> Gracias Esperanza

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Te olvidaste del "cambio" argentino (fue otro cuento...)
1 hr
  -> ¿Para niños? ¡Ah! Todo público...

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Hazel Whiteley: Y creo que Rapunzel es Rapunzel (con el consiguiente cambio de pronunciación
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Hazel

agree  Pee Eff: si, si, Rapunzel es Rapunzel
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Patrick

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rapunzel


Explanation:
I agree with Claudia's options. As for Rapunzel, all I know is in Mexico I've seen it as "Rapunzel y la bruja". Jack... I've seen publicity of theater plays for children as "Jack y el árbol de habichuelas".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auris
13 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuentos de hadas en español


Explanation:
Ricitos de Oro
Goldilocks and the Three Bears

Juan y los frijoles mágicos
Jack and the Beanstalk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 02:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise decir Ricitos de oro y los tres osos


    Reference: http://www.csusm.edu/cgi-bin/portal/www.book.book_detail?p_n...
Auris
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ricitos de oro y los tres osos


Explanation:
1)Ricitos de oro y los tres osos
2)La gallinita colorada
3)Juan y la planta de guisantes
4)Hansel y Gretel
5) La bella durmiente
6)La Bella y la Bestia
7) Rapunzel


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentos de hadas en español


Explanation:
Rizitos de Oro y los Tres Ositos.
La Gallinita Colorada.
Juan y la Habichuela Parlante.
Hansel y Gretel.
La Bella Durmiente.
La Bella y la Bestia.
Rapunzel.
There are the titles in Spain. I hope will helps you. Regards, Chris.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 20:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón me he equivocado se escribe: Ricitos

cjwebb
Spain