KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Just Around the Corner-For Girls

Spanish translation: a la vuelta de la esquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just Around the Corner-For Girls
Spanish translation:a la vuelta de la esquina

03:18 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Just Around the Corner-For Girls
It's the name of a film that will be showing for girls about growing up.
I was thinking about leaving the title in English but in parenthesis writting the translation.
I would very much appreciate your help!
Maria
A la vuelta de la esquina
Explanation:


Just a literal translation.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11A la vuelta de la esquina
David Meléndez Tormen
4Muy cerca-- para chicas
Marisa Pavan
4Para muchachas. Justo a la vuelta de la esquina
Bernardo Ortiz
3¡¡Algo (inesperado) está por suceder, chicas!!Esperanza Clavell
3Algo (inesperado) está por suceder...Esperanza Clavell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
A la vuelta de la esquina


Explanation:


Just a literal translation.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
4 mins

agree  Auris
6 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
11 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Totalmente de acuerdo.
11 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
34 mins

agree  olv10siq
40 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo: exacto! Please, do translate it...(to the asker)
5 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
22 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
1 day 5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para muchachas. Justo a la vuelta de la esquina


Explanation:
I think so

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muy cerca-- para chicas


Explanation:
I'd write the name of the film in English and provide an explanation of the title in Sapnish. I'm not completely sure about my version because I haven't seen the film. I imagine that if your say that something is "Just Round the Corner", it's very near.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Algo (inesperado) está por suceder...


Explanation:
"Just around the corner" no se refiere sólo al espacio físico sino también a lo temporal, i.e. a algo que puede suceder dentro de muy poco.

E.g. Delivery is just around the corner =
El parto sucederá dentro de poco

Le agregué como opción la palabra "inesperado" pues le da más suspenso o dramatismo al título. Le da más "gancho"

Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¡¡Algo (inesperado) está por suceder, chicas!!


Explanation:
A mi opción original: "Algo (inesperado) está por suceder"
le agregué la palabra "chicas"

Según el país, puede ir "niñas", "jovencitas", "nenas" etc.

Just around the corner no se refiere sólo a espacio físico sino tb al temporal. En este sentido, significa algo inminente, que sucederá dentro de poco tiempo.


Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 10