KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It's a Girl Thing

Spanish translation: Es cosa de chicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's a Girl Thing
Spanish translation:Es cosa de chicas

04:51 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It's a Girl Thing
Is the name of a booklet regarding growing up
"It's a Girl Thing"
"It's a Guy Thing"
Maria
Es asunto de chicas
Explanation:
o

Es cosa de chicas

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you!
I really appreciate all your help!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Es asunto de chicas
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +9Es cosa de chicas.
Marisa Pavan
4 +7Cosa de chicas
P Forgas
4asunto de muchachas
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Es asunto de chicas


Explanation:
o

Es cosa de chicas

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you!
I really appreciate all your help!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: pos sí, es cosa de chicas :-)
5 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: no doubt
8 mins

agree  olv10siq
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (o simplemente: "Cosa de chicas..."
12 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
51 mins

agree  MJ Barber: "Es cosa de chicas"
3 hrs

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Infante
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Sanchez
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Sí a: cosa de chicas
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs

agree  Beatriz Vignoli: es cosa de chicas (mejor que asunto)
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Es cosa de chicas.


Explanation:
That's the way we say it in my country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 22:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to everybody

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
3 hrs

agree  al-buoro
4 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 day 46 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 day 13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cosa de chicas


Explanation:
Cosa de chicos (guys)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 05:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descubrí que ya hay una edición en español:

\"Es cosa de chicas\"
(\"It´s a girl thing\". 1999)
Mavis Jukes
Ediciones Robinbook
Barcelona
2000


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea

agree  Nicolás Chiostri
5 mins
  -> gracias, nico

agree  Fernando Muela
26 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando

agree  Rick Henry
53 mins
  -> gracias, Rick

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ariadna

agree  Elena Pérez
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asunto de muchachas


Explanation:
si ya existe
Cosas de chicas...
Asuntos de chicas

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44