KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hi how are you doing?

Spanish translation: Hola. ¿Cómo estás?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi how are you doing?
Spanish translation:Hola. ¿Cómo estás?
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:57 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi how are you doing?
hi how are you doing
marsy
Hola. ¿Cómo estás?
Explanation:
You could also say

Hola. ¿Qué tal?

which is more like Hi. How's it going?

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Hola. ¿Cómo estás?
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Ho,a. ¿cómo te va?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +1Hola, ¿cómo estás?
Andrea Bullrich
5Hola, ¿Qué tal?xxxibrines
4hola, que tal te vaelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Hola. ¿Cómo estás?


Explanation:
You could also say

Hola. ¿Qué tal?

which is more like Hi. How's it going?

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans: Hola. Como estas? without the accents (but you do need to have them)
9 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: With the tildes, of course. How come, vjtrans?
24 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
39 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
57 mins

agree  godson777
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Hola, Cómo te está yendo ?
5 hrs

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola, ¿cómo estás?


Explanation:
More formally (for someone who is older than you, for example): "Hola, ¿cómo está?" Plural: "Hola, ¿cómo están?"

HTH
Andrea



    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 days 9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ho,a. ¿cómo te va?


Explanation:
Just another option

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ...(pero hola con ele...)
8 hrs
  -> Claro, perdón por el error

agree  sercominter
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hola, que tal te va


Explanation:
onother opinion

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola, ¿Qué tal?


Explanation:
Es el saludo más común.

xxxibrines