KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Clean Up Your Act

Spanish translation: pórtate limpio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clean Up Your Act
Spanish translation:pórtate limpio
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:21 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Clean Up Your Act
“Clean Up Your Act,” an introduction to personal hygiene

(It's a brochure for boys and girls, I'm going to leave the name in English I'm just looking for a translation.)
Maria
A play on words
Explanation:
I'm not sure you could get a very meaningful translation out of this phrase... It basically means to behave...
So...
Maybe you could say something like "pórtate limpio".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A play on words
Rick Henry
4 +1Principios de higiene
Marisa Pavan
5Que sea limpio
Monica Colangelo
4cuida tu higiene
sercominter
4pulcritud por favor
Bernardo Ortiz
4No real translation in the context in which you are using it.xxxfaniwin
4Limpiad vuestras vidas!
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A play on words


Explanation:
I'm not sure you could get a very meaningful translation out of this phrase... It basically means to behave...
So...
Maybe you could say something like "pórtate limpio".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
3 mins
  -> Thanks Particia.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Bertha

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limpiad vuestras vidas!


Explanation:
To get your act together es organizarse (OXford Spanish Dictionary). A alguien que está muy desorganizado se le puede decir, "get your act together".

No sé si quieres una traducción o una explicación. Si es lo primero, no se me ocurre nada mejor que lo que he puesto arriba. Si es lo segundo, me parece que es un juego de palabras basado en la expresión anterior.

No creo que esto te ayude mucho, pero por intentarlo que no quede.

Suerte.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers: esta solución me gusta más
4 mins

agree  Egmont
16 mins

disagree  xxxfaniwin: "clean up your act" and "get your act together" although similar, are not the same.
3 hrs

disagree  Atenea Acevedo: faniwin is absolutely right.
2 days 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que sea limpio


Explanation:
Only fair play (another pun on words)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No real translation in the context in which you are using it.


Explanation:
In Spain clean up your act can be translated as "ponte las pilas" (very, very coloquial). In this context it doesn't apply. I think you are going to come up with a creative translation for this one that could be catchy for the boys and girls.

xxxfaniwin
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principios de higiene


Explanation:
I don't know the context but it could be a suitable adaptation of the expression.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulcritud por favor


Explanation:
que sean aseados, que sean pulcros, que dejen aseado, (el baño)
parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuida tu higiene


Explanation:
o cuide su higiene. Es lo que yo propongo en este caso.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287