KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

queue

Spanish translation: colas/ordenes de prioridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:queue
Spanish translation:colas/ordenes de prioridad
Entered by: laurab

18:12 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Business - Work orders
English term or phrase: queue
This Work Instruction describes how to set up a queue to route maintenance work orders that exceed a specified amount for approval.
This work instruction describes how to set up the approval routing queues so that the proper people receive the work order for approval based on the cost center to be charged for the work and the amount of the work order estimate.
Joe
colas/ordenes de prioridad
Explanation:
it looks like approval has to go through various stages, could it be priorities?
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Good one, Laura! Thank you!
Joey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3orden de prioridadAurora Humarán
5 +1cola de esperagodson777
4 +1filaselenali
4 +1colas/ordenes de prioridad
laurab
4 +1formar una cola
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formar una cola


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 hrs
  -> thanks... I translated it this way because I don't believe it involves lining up people, and it's unclear whether it's regarding a computer pgm or simply workflow.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cola de espera


Explanation:
Usually used for computer files.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, ripped files sent to print.

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colas/ordenes de prioridad


Explanation:
it looks like approval has to go through various stages, could it be priorities?

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Good one, Laura! Thank you!
Joey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> thanks joey, glad I could help

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orden de prioridad


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Garrison: It is also used in call centers to establish the order of the incoming calls.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AndrewBM: fair enough
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Rossana Triaca
10 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filas


Explanation:
poner a las personas en diferentes filas

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: están hablando de personas.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aotonio