KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hung off

Spanish translation: la especialidad de Myer's, el plato de costillitas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hung off
Spanish translation:la especialidad de Myer's, el plato de costillitas.
Entered by: Maria McCollum

17:25 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Restaurant menu
English term or phrase: Hung off
Myer's "Hung off" the plate ribs.
Susie
la especialidad de Myer's, el plato de costillitas.
Explanation:
This is an expression and I think that it is trying to say that it is the best of the house (at this moment) such as if you have many achievements certificates and you like to hang those certificate in a wall (wall of fame) you will put your best certificate in the best place for everyone to see because you are proud of it.
In this case Myer's restaurant it is proud to offer this ribs, as their best achievement.
I think You should ask the client what the meaning of this expression is, or what are they trying to comunicate with this expression. There is nothing wrong to ask about this, it is better than to translate and comunicate the wrong message.
Good luck!
I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la especialidad de Myer's, el plato de costillitas.Maria McCollum
4que sobresalen del plato (porque la porción es abundante)
Robert INGLEDEW
4se colgo'Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se colgo'


Explanation:
The ribs must be so big that one can hang from them!

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la especialidad de Myer's, el plato de costillitas.


Explanation:
This is an expression and I think that it is trying to say that it is the best of the house (at this moment) such as if you have many achievements certificates and you like to hang those certificate in a wall (wall of fame) you will put your best certificate in the best place for everyone to see because you are proud of it.
In this case Myer's restaurant it is proud to offer this ribs, as their best achievement.
I think You should ask the client what the meaning of this expression is, or what are they trying to comunicate with this expression. There is nothing wrong to ask about this, it is better than to translate and comunicate the wrong message.
Good luck!
I hope this helps!


    Own experience
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: exacto María is right again
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, you are so nice!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jesus Murillo
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que sobresalen del plato (porque la porción es abundante)


Explanation:
The ribs are so large or abundant that they literally "hang off" the plate

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664