KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SICKLEWORT

Spanish translation: consuelda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sicklewort
Spanish translation:consuelda
Entered by: ACrawcour

18:29 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ botanics
English term or phrase: SICKLEWORT
It is supposed to be a plant or a herb...
ACrawcour
*
Explanation:
creo, ojo, creo que es Ajuga reptans (de la familia: Labiatae)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 19:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LABIATAE = LAMIACEAE

http://web.nmsu.edu/~kallred/herbweb/Dicots-L-z.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consuelda

Consuelda menor - Prunella vulgaris
Consuelda media - Ajuga reptans

- both are Labiatae and both are referred to as Sickleworth, as noemis and I have just uncovered;

Note: according to the link below, there\'s at least one plant outside the Labiatae family, also called Consuelda menor

Universidad de Navarra
http://www.unav.es/botanica/labbot/listas_Visus.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Sicklewort NOT worth
my fault :)
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consuelda menor
Noemi Carrera
4 +1agrimonia
Nikki Graham
4siclemedic
Bernardo Ortiz
1*
AndrewBM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
*


Explanation:
creo, ojo, creo que es Ajuga reptans (de la familia: Labiatae)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 19:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LABIATAE = LAMIACEAE

http://web.nmsu.edu/~kallred/herbweb/Dicots-L-z.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consuelda

Consuelda menor - Prunella vulgaris
Consuelda media - Ajuga reptans

- both are Labiatae and both are referred to as Sickleworth, as noemis and I have just uncovered;

Note: according to the link below, there\'s at least one plant outside the Labiatae family, also called Consuelda menor

Universidad de Navarra
http://www.unav.es/botanica/labbot/listas_Visus.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Sicklewort NOT worth
my fault :)


    Reference: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/b/buglec82.html
    Reference: http://whatcom.wsu.edu/ag/homehort/plant/ajuga.htm
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrimonia


Explanation:
As always with names of plants, trees, fish and animals, there is a lot of discrepancy everywhere. I've found a number of hits that seem to suggest that sticklewort is another name for agrimony (Agrimonia eupatoria). If we can rely on them, then VOX (because the DRAE never gives the scientific names - most annoying, although it is in it) says that this is agrimonia and the New Shorter Oxford confirms that agrimony especially refers to Agrimonia eupatoria. Sticklewort, unfortunately, is not in the latter.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=sticklewort+agrimony&lr...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: agrimonia eupatoria L.(scientific name) - "agrimonia" (common name) #:))
1 hr
  -> Thanks. That's what I meant. Sorrry if it wasn't obvious.

neutral  AndrewBM: unless what we are looking for is sTicklewort instead of sicklewort http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/database/englsyno.txt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consuelda menor


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que he encontrado de "wort" en www.wordreference.com:

Wort - 1. (in combination) any of various unrelated plants, esp ones formerly used to cure diseases: liverwort; spleenwort.

Además:

"El St. John's Wort (SJW por su siglas en inglés) es una planta floreciente. ("Wort" es una vieja palabra inglesa para hierba o planta.)"

He relacionado la traducción "consuelda menor" con "Prunella vulgaris", su nombre científico.
Sicklewort: Prunella vulgaris (ver referencia)

Prunella vulgaris (all-heal, blue curls, brownwort, carpenter's herb, carpenter's weed, common selfheal, heal all, hercules woundwort, hock-heal, self-heal, sicklewort, woundwort) Son todos los nombres comunes que recibe esta hierba

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 19:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia de la relación entre \"Consuelda menor\" y \"Prunella Vulgaris\"

http://www.holistica2000.com.ar/ItfMedit1.htm
12- CONSUELDA MENOR
SELF HEAL: Prunella vulgaris Despierta el deseo de curación y estimula los resortes de autosanación que poseemos (convalecencias). Ayuda en las transformaciones de la vida y en la aceptación de lo que se es. Útil en ayunos, tanto si son voluntarios como si no, ya que incrementa la capacidad de conservación energética (nivel vital electromagnético).


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~Moiraine/treatment.html
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: creo que los dos estamos en lo cierto
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siclemedic


Explanation:
sickle medick
n. a small Eurasian papilionaceous plant, Medicago falcata, having trifoliate leaves, yellow flowers, and sickle-shaped pods.
Also called: yellow medick
need name spanish ?


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44