KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hydrohalic acid

Spanish translation: Acido hidrogenado [contentivo de hidrógeno]...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrohalic acid
Spanish translation:Acido hidrogenado [contentivo de hidrógeno]...
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

21:16 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hydrohalic acid
Ninguno. Es una enumeración. Lo encuentro en varias páginas de Internet en inglés, pero no sé el término en español.
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Acido hidrogenado [contentivo de hidrógeno]...
Explanation:
También llamados "hidro-ácidos"
'Hydrohalic acid', an aqueous solution of a hydrogen halide. Hydronium
Ion, The hydrated proton, H+; the conjugate acid of water. ...
http://chem.neopages.com/glossary/
g.shtml

'in solution, the researchers add to it a hydrogen-containing acid (also called a hydrohalic acid -- one example is hydrochloric acid), and shine light on it. ...'

'used a two-electron mixed-valence dirhodium compound to photocatalyse the reduction
of hydrohalic acid to hydrogen. In this cycle, photons break two Rh II -X ...'
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda, al igual que a todos los demás colegas que invirtieron su tiempo en colaborar.
Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ácido clorhídrico
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1ácido alogenado
P Forgas
5Acido hidrogenado [contentivo de hidrógeno]...Ivan Sanchez
2los hidrácidos (de los elementos) halógenos
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ácido alogenado


Explanation:
según el dec. técnico de beigbeder

Felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 21:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

halogenado!!!!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Sounds right - but with an h (so ácidos halogenados) see http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="cidos halogenado...
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
los hidrácidos (de los elementos) halógenos


Explanation:
I believe a hydrohalic acid is an acid formed from hydrogen and a halide (e.g. Chlorine, Fluorine, Bromine...).

I can't find a single word that translates hydrohalic, but in the first reference below I did find a Spanish term which is the equivalent of 'the hydrohalic acids'.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:cErnoepf8UEC:www.uta.cl...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=hidr%E1cidos+hal...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ácido clorhídrico


Explanation:
Experiencia. Llevo mucho tiempo traduciéndolo así.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acido hidrogenado [contentivo de hidrógeno]...


Explanation:
También llamados "hidro-ácidos"
'Hydrohalic acid', an aqueous solution of a hydrogen halide. Hydronium
Ion, The hydrated proton, H+; the conjugate acid of water. ...
http://chem.neopages.com/glossary/
g.shtml

'in solution, the researchers add to it a hydrogen-containing acid (also called a hydrohalic acid -- one example is hydrochloric acid), and shine light on it. ...'

'used a two-electron mixed-valence dirhodium compound to photocatalyse the reduction
of hydrohalic acid to hydrogen. In this cycle, photons break two Rh II -X ...'



    web.mit.edu/newsoffice/nr/2001/nocera.html
    www.acdlabs.com/webzine/20/20_1.html - 13k
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda, al igual que a todos los demás colegas que invirtieron su tiempo en colaborar.
Edith