KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Last

Spanish translation: verano pasado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:last summer
Spanish translation:verano pasado
Entered by: Rick Henry

22:03 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Last
Last summer I went to the beach.
Jen Coleman
pasado
Explanation:
El verano pasado fui a la playa.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18pasado
Rick Henry
4 +1pasado
Hazel Whiteley
4anteriorPau Ferré


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
pasado


Explanation:
El verano pasado fui a la playa.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
56 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: el último verano , fui al mar, a la playa
2 hrs

agree  AVEROF: El último verano o el verano pasado
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  xxxfaniwin: Exactamente!!
4 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
15 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez
20 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 days 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasado


Explanation:
El verano pasado fui a la playa.

Esto es lo que pone.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior


Explanation:
La mejor opción o la máss directa sería el verano pasado fuí a la playa, pero también es posible traducirlo como el verano anterior fui a la playa.

Pau Ferré
Spain