KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i can't go dancing tonight.

Spanish translation: Esta noche...


19:57 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ dancing
English term or phrase: i can't go dancing tonight.
someone is asking me to go
dance tonight
nikke mckenzie
Spanish translation:Esta noche...
Explanation:
no puede ir a bailar OR No puedo ir a bailar esta noche.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first option should also say PUEDO (fisrt person singular) and not puedE.
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Esta noche...
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +5No puedo ir a bailar esta noche
Elinor Thomas
5Esta noche no puedo ir a bailarDavidVal
5Esta noche no puedo salir a bailarPau Ferré
4Non puedo ir a bailar esta nocheSerge L
4No me puedo ir de baile esta noche
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Esta noche...


Explanation:
no puede ir a bailar OR No puedo ir a bailar esta noche.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first option should also say PUEDO (fisrt person singular) and not puedE.

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Gracias Marian :)

agree  Elinor Thomas: Ups, parece que las dos apretamos el botón al mismo tiempo :-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Eli :)

agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki ;-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 mins
  -> Gracias Hazel :)

agree  Patricia Myers
8 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia :-)

agree  Aida Alvarez
13 mins
  -> Gracias Aida :)

agree  Serge L: it must have been a photo finish for this one ;-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias Serge :)

agree  jonib: ¡excelente!
1 hr
  -> Gracias jonib :)

agree  Magda Miño
1 hr
  -> Gracias Magda :)

agree  Irune Itoiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cyllan ;)

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs

agree  pzulaica
11 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No puedo ir a bailar esta noche


Explanation:
or
Esta noche no puedo ir a bailar.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mary :-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 mins
  -> Thanks Hazel! :-)

agree  Serge L: How could I disagree ;-)
15 mins
  -> Thanks Serge! :-))

agree  Angel Biojo: Obviamente es No puedo ir a bailar esta noche.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Angel! :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Andy! :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non puedo ir a bailar esta noche


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esta noche no puedo ir a bailar


Explanation:
In a more general context (e.g if you are refering to "hang out") you could also say:

Esta noche no puedo ir de marcha

or maybe

Esta noche no puedo salir


Native spanish speaker from Spain

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No me puedo ir de baile esta noche


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esta noche no puedo salir a bailar


Explanation:
Normalmente to go dancing, en una traducción más cercana al hablante, usarñía salir a bailar. Entre las aficiones de la gente se usa: Esta noch vamos a salir a bailar, pero vamos a ir a bailar a XXXXX

Pau Ferré
Spain