KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Lisa Leslie

Spanish translation: Los nombres no se traducen


23:30 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ research paper
English term or phrase: Lisa Leslie
I like Lisa Leslie because she is a reluctant hero.Leslie plays center/forward for the Los Angeles Sharks. Her height 6'5"and her weight is 170lbs.
Leslie was born on July 7, 1972 in Hawthorn,California;where she graduated from college at Southern Cal of 94'.
kimberly
Spanish translation:Los nombres no se traducen
Explanation:
A menos que se haga como un juego, en cuyo caso:
Elisa Leslie
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Los nombres no se traducen
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +2oración
Patricia Myers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Los nombres no se traducen


Explanation:
A menos que se haga como un juego, en cuyo caso:
Elisa Leslie

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: y no estamos aquí para traducir todo el texto.
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  BelkisDV: No se traduce a menos que sea un dignatario (Pope John Paul, King Phillip, etc.)
4 mins
  -> Buena observación

agree  Leliadoura
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs

agree  Ser
1 day 2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oración


Explanation:

Me gusta Lisa Leslie porque es una heroína renuente. Leslie juega de delantera centro en Los Angeles Sharks. Mide 6'5" y pesa 170lbs.
Leslie nació el 7 de julio de 1972 en Hawthorn,California;donde se graduó en la universidad de Southern Cal en el año 1994.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la estatura y el peso no tienen que convertirse si el texto es para Estados Unidos

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr