KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I walked

Spanish translation: i walked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anduve
Spanish translation:i walked

23:43 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I walked
given a list of words in spanish to match to the terms in english
chris
anduve / andaba
Explanation:
Could be translated this way too.

HTH.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anduve / andaba
Leliadoura
5 +2caminé, caminaba
Patricia Myers
5 +1fui a pie
Nikki Graham
5 +1caminé
Jackie_A
4Me dirigí ?olv10siq


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caminé


Explanation:
or "yo caminé

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caminé, caminaba


Explanation:
yo caminé o yo cambinaba depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant caminaba


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe fui?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe fui?

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
44 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fui a pie


Explanation:
This is another option

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
42 mins
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anduve / andaba


Explanation:
Could be translated this way too.

HTH.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
37 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
49 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: anduve, , caminé
9 hrs
  -> gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me dirigí ?


Explanation:
Maybe it could be "Dirigir" that means "go to" or "towards", and in that case it should read, "Me dirigí"

I hope ot helps.

Nat sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987