KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bar

Spanish translation: bar


23:48 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bar
I need to write a spanish menu so i need this word
Sammie
Spanish translation:bar
Explanation:
The same, BAR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is if it refers to a \'tavern\'.

If it refers to the counter, then it\'s barra.
If it is a chocolate bar, then is tableta.
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16bar
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +11bar / barra
MJ Barber
4bar/barra/ Colegio de abogados
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
bar


Explanation:
The same, BAR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is if it refers to a \'tavern\'.

If it refers to the counter, then it\'s barra.
If it is a chocolate bar, then is tableta.

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 min
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins

agree  Leliadoura
2 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 mins

agree  Anthony Gething
4 mins
  -> Gracias a tod@s :)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
14 mins

agree  olv10siq
17 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
35 mins
  -> Gracias a tod@s ;)

agree  Rossana Triaca
45 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
48 mins

agree  Esperanza Clavell
2 hrs

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
8 hrs

agree  Lusobras
10 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bar / barra


Explanation:
Bar is the room, barra is the bar (counter)

Prices are often cheaper "en barra" (at the bar" than "en mesa" (sitting at a table)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
1 min

agree  Leliadoura
5 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 mins

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
18 mins

agree  laurab
19 mins

agree  Angel Biojo
23 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: In Argentina we would say "en la barra"
34 mins

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs

agree  Lusobras
10 hrs

agree  Ser: Es mejor barra, en el sentido de menu y Bar en el sentido de establecimiento
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar/barra/ Colegio de abogados


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87