KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

she found out

Spanish translation: supo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She found out
Spanish translation:supo

23:54 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: she found out
Im given a list of english and told to match a word to a word of spanish
chris
ella supo
Explanation:
the preterite of saber - to know - is found out. It's an irregular verb:

yo supe
tu supiste
él, ella, Ud. supo
nosotros supimos
ellos supieron
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4averiguó
Patricia Myers
5ella supo
Marian Greenfield
4 +1descubriO
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
averiguó


Explanation:
more options supo, se enteró

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
5 mins

agree  xxxantonios: I will also translate it as: ella descubrió, o ella lo descubrió. It depends on the context
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: ella descubrió, supo
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descubriO


Explanation:
descubriO (accent on the o)

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ella supo


Explanation:
the preterite of saber - to know - is found out. It's an irregular verb:

yo supe
tu supiste
él, ella, Ud. supo
nosotros supimos
ellos supieron

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed thanks