KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

white wine

Spanish translation: vino blanco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white wine
Spanish translation:vino blanco
Entered by: Patricia Myers

00:00 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: white wine
this is for a spanish menu
Sammie
vino blanco
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24vino blanco
Patricia Myers
5 +3vino blanco
Leliadoura
5 +2vino blancoIrune Itoiz
4vinos blancosPau Ferré


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
vino blanco


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Leliadoura: ¡¡Qué rápida!! :-)
1 min
  -> sí, lo que hace la Internet por cable :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Angel Biojo
13 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
18 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right (native drinker)
22 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
26 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
37 mins

agree  P Forgas
55 mins

agree  Esperanza Clavell
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: No hay otra opción
6 hrs

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
8 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: vinos blancos ?
8 hrs

agree  Lusobras
9 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
14 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
15 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: sírvase frio
16 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
17 hrs

agree  Gabriela Hussong
23 hrs

agree  Eugenia Corbo
23 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vino blanco


Explanation:
HTH :)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea :)

agree  P Forgas
55 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt: No sé cómo podría traducirse de otra manera
9 hrs
  -> Yo tampoco :) Gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vino blanco


Explanation:
Es literal.

Irune Itoiz
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins

agree  P Forgas
29 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinos blancos


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción, pero si es el título del menu también podría ser vinos blancos y luego aparecer la lista de los vinos.

Pau Ferré
Spain