KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Fairy Tales

Spanish translation: Cuentos de hadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fairy Tales
Spanish translation:Cuentos de hadas

00:02 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fairy Tales
How would you translate:
Fairy Tales ?

Just "Cuentos"?

Thank you!
Ana
Cuentos de hadas
Explanation:
o cuento
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Cuentos de hadas
Patricia Myers
5 +3Cuentosolv10siq
5cuentos de hadas / historias de hadasPau Ferré
5Cuentos de hadas
Angel Biojo
5cuento de hadasIrune Itoiz
5Exacto
Ariadna Castillo González
4cuentos de hadas
mirta


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Cuentos de hadas


Explanation:
o cuento

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
0 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
19 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (me hicieron recordar a De la Rúa...)
20 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
27 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
34 mins

agree  P Forgas
50 mins

agree  xxxantonios
59 mins

agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Sólo cuentos (mi experiencia con niños me avala)
6 hrs

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
8 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: cuentos de hadas
8 hrs

agree  Lusobras
10 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
14 hrs

agree  Mary Smith
1 day 2 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exacto


Explanation:
Cuentos

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuentos de hadas


Explanation:
I hope it helps you

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cuentos


Explanation:
I would translate it just as "Cuentos" although you can also say "Cuentos de Hadas".
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 mins
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  Nikki Graham
8 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki

agree  Lusobras: Así se dice en España. Saludos ;>D
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Lusobras

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuento de hadas


Explanation:
Casi mejor cuento de hadas, cuento a secas es mas generico pero supongo q tb es valido. Depende del contexto

Irune Itoiz
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentos de hadas


Explanation:
al traducir simplemente 'cuentos' no está expresado lo que realmente quiere decir.

This is the best translation, at least in Argentina.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuentos de hadas / historias de hadas


Explanation:
la traducción más correcta sería la de cuentos de hadas, también en España, pero existe la posibilidad de intercambiar cuentos por historias. Por ejemplo, se diría no me cuentes historias de la mili. Según para donde sea la traducción tal vez sería mejor, porque en centroamérica, cuentos son chistes (jockes).

Pau Ferré
Spain