KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to take action in reliance upon something

Spanish translation: actuar en virtud de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take action in reliance upon something
Spanish translation:actuar en virtud de
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:10 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to take action in reliance upon something
These authorizations are valid until revoked by me at any time by notifying the Foundation in writing, except to the extent that
the Foundation has already taken action in reliance upon it. This form supersedes all prior versions of this form signed by me.
Eugenia
actuar en virtud de
Explanation:
to act in reliance upon an authorization sería actuar en virtud de una autorización/un poder.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Tu traducción es la que más se ajusta al contexto en el que aparece. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actuar en virtud de
Marian Greenfield
4realizar un acto confiando en algo
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizar un acto confiando en algo


Explanation:
IMHO

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuar en virtud de


Explanation:
to act in reliance upon an authorization sería actuar en virtud de una autorización/un poder.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Tu traducción es la que más se ajusta al contexto en el que aparece. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
11 mins