KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

logo

Spanish translation: logo, logotipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logo
Spanish translation:logo, logotipo
Entered by: Paula Serrano

19:46 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ office
English term or phrase: logo
Use a logo that captures your vision; use it on stationery, business cards, and name tags.
TheoBiblio
United States
logo, logotipo
Explanation:
"logo" is short for "logotipo", both are used.

Hope it helps,

Paula
Selected response from:

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10logo, logotipo
Paula Serrano
4 +1logotipo
GoodWords
5logo / logotipo
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
logo, logotipo


Explanation:
"logo" is short for "logotipo", both are used.

Hope it helps,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: mira en el glosario. La pregunta esta bien explicada alli
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, Paula, vengo lenta... :-)
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry
17 mins

agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
19 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
50 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
50 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
54 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
58 mins

agree  BelkisDV
59 mins
  -> thanks, everyone!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: logotipo
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logo / logotipo


Explanation:
none needed


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logotipo


Explanation:
http://www.milogotipo.com/

"¿Quieres un logotipo estupendo
...a un precio excepcional?
Bien, aquí lo vas a encontrar... "
"Un logotipo dice mucho. Si pretendes tener éxito en Internet tienes que ganarte la confianza de tu cliente "potencial". "

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Yo me quedaría con logotipo (en España es la palabra que se utiliza)
9 mins