KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

name tags

Spanish translation: etiquetas de identificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:name tags
Spanish translation:etiquetas de identificación
Entered by: Fernando Muela

19:51 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ office
English term or phrase: name tags
Use a logo that captures your vision; use it on stationery, business cards, and name tags.
TheoBiblio
United States
etiquetas de identificación
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6etiquetas de identificación
Fernando Muela
5gafetes
GoodWords
4etiquetas con el nombre
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
etiquetas de identificación


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo: coincido
12 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
35 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
46 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
51 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
53 mins

agree  olv10siq
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gafetes


Explanation:
Again, that's what they're called in Mexico.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Atenea Acevedo: Although it's common use in Mexico (I know!), it means something completely different according to RAE.
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiquetas con el nombre


Explanation:
tag
1 (n)
(label) etiqueta f; marbete m;
name ~ etiqueta con el nombre;
price ~ etiqueta con el precio;


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44