KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

volunteering

Spanish translation: voluntariado, trabajo o servicio voluntario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volunteering
Spanish translation:voluntariado, trabajo o servicio voluntario
Entered by: Susana Cancino

21:46 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ community info
English term or phrase: volunteering
as a headline single word
Georgi
voluntariado
Explanation:
If what you want is a single word for a headline, I would say either "voluntariado" or "voluntario(s)"

Otherwise "to volunteer" can be "ser voluntario" or "presentarse voluntario"
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trabajo voluntario / voluntariado / "Para ofrecerse como voluntario"
Andrea Bullrich
5Participación como voluntario / de los voluntariosAtenea Acevedo
4 +1voluntariado
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Sevicio Voluntario
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajo voluntario / voluntariado / "Para ofrecerse como voluntario"


Explanation:
Several possibilities, depending on context.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntariado


Explanation:
If what you want is a single word for a headline, I would say either "voluntariado" or "voluntario(s)"

Otherwise "to volunteer" can be "ser voluntario" or "presentarse voluntario"

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sevicio Voluntario


Explanation:
I don't think you will be able to find a single word translation for it.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 21:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er... that was supposed to be \"Servicio Voluntario\"

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Participación como voluntario / de los voluntarios


Explanation:
Hard to keep it as a one-word headline. If the paragraph encourages people to volunteer, I'd use "como," if it's a description of the role/duties of volunteers, I'd go with "de los".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260