KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What do you want to eat for lunch?

Spanish translation: ¿Qué quieres almorzar?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you want to eat for lunch?
Spanish translation:¿Qué quieres almorzar?
Entered by: Patricia Myers

01:51 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do you want to eat for lunch?
What do you want to eat for lunch?
Melissa
¿Qué quieres almorzar?
Explanation:
En España también se dice ¿qué quieres comer? o ¿qué quieres comer para almorzar?
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9¿Qué quieres almorzar?
Patricia Myers
4 +2¿Qué quieres para el almuerzo?
Nora Escoms
4¿Qué quieres para comer?Anabel Gargallo
4QUE QUIERES DE ALMORZAR?JOSEPHINE MURCIA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿Qué quieres almorzar?


Explanation:
En España también se dice ¿qué quieres comer? o ¿qué quieres comer para almorzar?

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
13 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
27 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  xxxfaniwin
2 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Please note that in Mexico, as opposed to I believe every other Latin American country, "almorzar/almuerzo" means brunch, not lunch.
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Qué quieres para el almuerzo?


Explanation:
O "qué querés" en Argentina.

Otra opción, según el contexto.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me robaste la respuesta...
15 mins
  -> Habrá sido por poco!! Gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo
23 mins
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QUE QUIERES DE ALMORZAR?


Explanation:
ESTA ES UNA DE ESAS PREGUNTAS DONDE SE PUEDE TRADUCIR DE VARIAS FORMAS SIN ALTERAR EL SIGNIFICADO.

ESTOY DE ACUERDO CON LOS OTROS INTERPRETES.

JOSEPHINE MURCIA
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué quieres para comer?


Explanation:
That's what my mother used to say...
I think she never used the term "almorzar" (although it's perfectly correct)

Anabel Gargallo
Spain