KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Can I go to the movie theatre?

Spanish translation: ¿Puedo ir al cine?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can I go to the movie theatre?
Spanish translation:¿Puedo ir al cine?
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

01:53 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Can I go to the movie theatre?
Can I go to the movie theatre?
Melissa
¿Puedo ir al cine?
Explanation:
If it's a child who's asking his/her parents, for example:
¿Me permites ir al cine?

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12¿Puedo ir al cine?
Elinor Thomas
4 +2¿Me das permiso para ir al cine?olv10siq


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
¿Puedo ir al cine?


Explanation:
If it's a child who's asking his/her parents, for example:
¿Me permites ir al cine?

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Dainius
1 min
  -> Thanks Karla :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo
26 mins
  -> Gracias Moni :-)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
26 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
29 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia! .-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ¿Aún quedan chicos que digan "me permites..."?
31 mins
  -> En Argentina... naaaaa... es más, ni siquiera dicen "puedo".... gritan desde la puerta: ¡maaaa... me voy al cineeeee!" :-))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mary! :-)

agree  laurab
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura! :-)

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rick! :-)

agree  Anabel Gargallo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Amabel! :-)

agree  Lusobras
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Elena Pérez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! .-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: ¿Me equivoco, o gritan también "Dáme plata"? :-)))
9 hrs
  -> Exacto. Andá preparándote... je ;-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Me das permiso para ir al cine?


Explanation:
¿Puedo ir al cine?
Hope it helps.
Good luck.

Nat. sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Otra opción :-)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Elinor

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez