KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I need some times

Spanish translation: necesito algunas veces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I need some times
Spanish translation:necesito algunas veces
Entered by: elenali

03:46 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I need some times
informal
aning
necesito algunas veces
Explanation:
if the way is written is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 04:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necesito tiempo si es: \"I need sometime\"
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3necesito algo de tiempo/ necesito tiempo
Patricia Myers
4 +4necesito algunas veceselenali
4necesito un horario
Rick Henry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
necesito algo de tiempo/ necesito tiempo


Explanation:
I guess you meant I need some time.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins

agree  laurab: if it's time u mean
47 mins

agree  olv10siq
51 mins

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: this would be the translation if the question were "some time"
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
necesito algunas veces


Explanation:
if the way is written is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 04:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necesito tiempo si es: \"I need sometime\"

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser: ESTA ES LA FORMA CORRECTA
32 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ser

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, escrutador !

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: algunas veces necesito
6 hrs
  -> De acuerdo contigo, gracias !

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: this would be the translation if the question were "sometimes"
8 hrs
  -> Andrea, gracias .

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary !

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necesito un horario


Explanation:
If you mean you need somes times listed for shows, arrivals, meetings, etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291