KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Dear Maria

Spanish translation: Querida Maria,


12:36 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Informal
English term or phrase: Dear Maria
Greeting of letter
alex
Spanish translation:Querida Maria,
Explanation:
Querida Maria,

Just an option :)
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 12:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If she is Spanish then her name has an accent María, on the i.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 12:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it´s an informal letter it is also common to write \"hola María\", which means hi Maria.
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Querida Maria,
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +5Estimada / muy estimada / querida María
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Querida Maria,


Explanation:
Querida Maria,

Just an option :)
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 12:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If she is Spanish then her name has an accent María, on the i.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 12:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it´s an informal letter it is also common to write \"hola María\", which means hi Maria.

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evaesse
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> Gracias a tod@s ;)

agree  godson777
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
4 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: querida, estimada
5 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera: Prefiero "Hola María" si es se trata de una carta informal
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Estimada / muy estimada / querida María


Explanation:
Estimada for a person you are not very much acquainted with
Muy estimada: very friendly
Querida: may be also used for a friend, but is generally used for a girl friend.

Estimado / muy estimado / querido if you are writing to a man.

Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha.

agree  xxxfaniwin: esta respuesta cubre formalidad. Muy bien, ya que no se sabe la relación con la persona a quien se embia la carta.
48 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  Patricia Myers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.