KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Muzzle velocity

Spanish translation: velocidad inicial (del proyectil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Muzzle velocity
Spanish translation:velocidad inicial (del proyectil)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:46 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Armas
English term or phrase: Muzzle velocity
No tengo más contexto. Aparece en la lista de características de un arma de combate.

MUZZLE VELOCITY: 750 mps

Muchas gracias

Natalia
Natalia Infante
velocidad inicial (del proyectil)
Explanation:
This is Javier Collazo's definition for weapons: initial velocity of the bullet (or whatever)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3velocidad inicial (del proyectil)
Robert INGLEDEW
5velocidad del cañón
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4velociadad de boca, desde
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad del cañón


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
velocidad inicial (del proyectil)


Explanation:
This is Javier Collazo's definition for weapons: initial velocity of the bullet (or whatever)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez: Beigbeder's as well.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jose Marabotto: This is it.
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aurora Humarán: own experience??????
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora (te estás copiando de mis agrees a Andrea)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velociadad de boca, desde


Explanation:
boca; hocico, bozal, mordaza
amordazar, abozalar, embozar


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44