KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sign

Spanish translation: Aviso, cartel


15:57 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sign
All drivers pleas refer to sign located on gence regarding your vehicles music systems
Ambar Ventura
Spanish translation:Aviso, cartel
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 16:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: cartel indicador
letrero
anuncio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 16:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess your text must read \" fence\" instead of \"gence\".
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aviso, cartel
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1señalxxxfaniwin
4 +1LETRERO - CARTEL PUBLICITARIO
Robert INGLEDEW
4suscribir ?
Bernardo Ortiz
4señalamientoelenali
4símbolo / signo
Elinor Thomas
4 -1placa
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
placa


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that will do it for you.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Nope.
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aviso, cartel


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 16:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: cartel indicador
letrero
anuncio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 16:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess your text must read \" fence\" instead of \"gence\".

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Y'did it again Bertha. Right on!
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Atacama. :))

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> Gracias.:)

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
símbolo / signo


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señal


Explanation:
Are you sure you spelled all your words correctly?

xxxfaniwin
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso
2 days 7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LETRERO - CARTEL PUBLICITARIO


Explanation:
just to give another option. I also agree with Bertha.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): I agree with you both
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mary.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señalamiento


Explanation:
se refieren a un señalamiento

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suscribir ?


Explanation:
Sign, signo, símbolo; señal,
índice, indicio, muestra,
letrero, cartel, pancarta,
rótulo; gesto, ademán;
rastro, asomo, huella
firmar, refrendar, rubricar,
signar, subscribir,
suscribir; indicar, poner



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 13:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cant find gence

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44