KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fragged

Spanish translation: ...destruyó, volvió trizas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fragged
Spanish translation: ...destruyó, volvió trizas...
Entered by: Natalia Infante

17:01 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fragged
La frase es la siguiente:
"X just fragged team Red's flag carrier - bonus of Y"

Se encuentra en un juego.

Un saludo y gracias

Natalia
Natalia Infante
...destruyó, volvió trizas...
Explanation:
This is a corruption of the word FRAGmented... broke into pieces... used out of a "cool" verb: to FRAG which does not really exist. It is like the the French saying the "U" for the University or the Germans the U-Bahn for the subway..

The best to you all, fellow transalators...
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
Sí, es exactamente eso. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parado, "comido"
GoodWords
4hizo trizas
Bernardo Ortiz
4...destruyó, volvió trizas...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parado, "comido"


Explanation:
Es un término propio del juego que significa "comido" (en el sentido del ajedrez: ser tomado).

De http://www.3dgamers.com/articles/ctf2/
"Capturing the flag is not a simple matter. If you get taken down (fragged) between your base and the opponent's, the flag remains there until one of your teammates picks it up or your enemy touches it and sends it back to their home."


    Reference: http://www.3dgamers.com/articles/ctf2/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&q=fr...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...destruyó, volvió trizas...


Explanation:
This is a corruption of the word FRAGmented... broke into pieces... used out of a "cool" verb: to FRAG which does not really exist. It is like the the French saying the "U" for the University or the Germans the U-Bahn for the subway..

The best to you all, fellow transalators...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Sí, es exactamente eso. Muchas gracias

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hizo trizas


Explanation:
hacer trizas a alguien
con una granada
fragmentaria (dialecto
militar)

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44