KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

am/pm

Spanish translation: am (de la mañana); pm (de la tarde)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:am/pm
Spanish translation:am (de la mañana); pm (de la tarde)
Entered by: Susana Cancino

21:06 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: am/pm
I don't know if the Spanish speaking people in the U.S.
will understand am/pm
I have:
Fecha__________am/pm
Sandy
Everybody understands it.
Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 21:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also write 18.00 or 6.00 instead.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Everybody understands it.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5de la mañana/de la tarde
Marian Greenfield
4abreviaciones: a.m. antes meridiano, p.m. pasado meridianoelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Everybody understands it.


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 21:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also write 18.00 or 6.00 instead.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Si se entiende
21 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: AM/PM its okey
12 hrs

agree  Silvia Velloso
2 days 3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de la mañana/de la tarde


Explanation:
or if after 8:00 or so, de la noche

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abreviaciones: a.m. antes meridiano, p.m. pasado meridiano


Explanation:
a.m. las primeras doce horas del día
p.m. las restantes doce horas del día o sea cuando empieza a contar la noche

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17