KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Fighting or scuffling

Spanish translation: Peleas o riñas


22:28 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fighting or scuffling
Fighting or scuffling
Rita
Spanish translation:Peleas o riñas
Explanation:
peleas o riñas.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Peleas o riñas
Camara
4, peleando o riñendo
Bernardo Ortiz
4combates "callejeros"Henri Barreiro Domingo
5 -2Las peleas o escaramuzas (depends on context)Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Las peleas o escaramuzas (depends on context)


Explanation:
If the English says "No fighting or scuffling allowed" or something of the sort, you could say: "Se prohiben las peleas o escaramuzas".

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edwin Castaño: Escaramuza is a military word used mainly for skirmishes.
21 mins

disagree  Chris Williams: I agree with Edwin
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combates "callejeros"


Explanation:
Suerte
a me viene tener bronca contra alguien
y más coloquial :tener broncas

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edwin Castaño: Bronca is not necessarily for a physical fight.
15 mins

agree  Chris Williams: I agree with Edwin again
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peleas o riñas


Explanation:
peleas o riñas.

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: this is more like it.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, peleando o riñendo


Explanation:
1 n (fight) refriega, escaramuza, riña, pelea. 2 i reñir ((with, con)), pelearse ((with, con)).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 09:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelear, reñir

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44