KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Will you go out with me

Spanish translation: ¿Quieres salir conmigo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will you go out with me
Spanish translation:¿Quieres salir conmigo?
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

22:39 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Will you go out with me
asking someone to be ones girlfriend or boyfriend
megan
¿Quieres salir conmigo?
Explanation:
Punctuation is important! (Sorry, no Croatian here)

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Quieres salir conmigo?Martin Perazzo
4 +1saldrás conmigo?elenali
5Quieres salir conmigo?Edwin Castaño
5¿Quieres andar conmigo?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Quieres salir conmigoHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Quieres andar conmigo?


Explanation:
I don´t speak Croatian, but this is the way I would say it in Mexican Spanish.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quieres salir conmigo


Explanation:
I can't explan in croatian.
I'm sorry.

Good luck

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Quieres salir conmigo?


Explanation:
Punctuation is important! (Sorry, no Croatian here)

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Argentina, "querés" (but almost no Croatian in Argentina either!) :-)
3 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
10 hrs

agree  Silvia Velloso: that´how we say it in Argentina, bye
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quieres salir conmigo?


Explanation:
At least in Iberian Spanish this is how it would be said. Don't forget the initial upside down question mark (I don't have it available on my keyboard). Good luck!

Edwin Castaño

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saldrás conmigo?


Explanation:
traducción literal = saldrás conmigo?
andarás conmigo?
asking some one to become a boyfriend or girlfriend,is diferent

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso
5 days
  -> Gracias, Silvia...!