KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You girls are awesome and I will drive 50,000 miles to see you in concert!

Spanish translation: Chicas, ustedes son fantásticas. Viajaría a cualquier parte de este mundo para verlas en concierto!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You girls are awesome and I will drive 50,000 miles to see you in concert!
Spanish translation:Chicas, ustedes son fantásticas. Viajaría a cualquier parte de este mundo para verlas en concierto!
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

04:39 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You girls are awesome and I will drive 50,000 miles to see you in concert!
You girls are awesome and I will drive 50,000 miles to see you in concert!
Bobby
Chicas, ustedes son fantásticas. Viajaría a cualquier parte de este mundo para verlas en concierto!
Explanation:
This is a free translation. The literal translation would be:
Chicas, ustedes son fantásticas. Conduciría 80.000 kilómetros para verlas en concierto!
I would put the distance in kilometers and not in miles, because miles are hardly used in the Spanish speaking countries. 1 mile = 1.6 kilometers.
80,000 in English = 80.000 in Spanish.
Hope it helps. I would use the free translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 05:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Obviously, there is no part in this world that is 50,000 miles away. That is why I translated it as \"I would travel to any part of this world\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 13:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am trying the answer lico\'s comment and the system does not take it, so I am adding it here.
After having travelled during over 200 days a year throughout Latin America from 1983 to 1993 as supervisor of an Association, I am definitely convinced that
SOIS IS ONLY USED IN SPAIN. USTEDES SON IS THE NORMAL WAY OF SAYING IT IN ALL LATIN AMERICA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 13:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Lusobras: thank you. The system is not allowing me to post my thank you below your comment.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chicas, ustedes son fantásticas. Viajaría a cualquier parte de este mundo para verlas en concierto!
Robert INGLEDEW
5Sois increibles y conduciria 50.000 millas para veros actuarAna Valbuena
5¡Chicas, ustedes son el no va más, y conduciré 50,000 millas para verlas en el concierto!olv10siq
4 +1¡Chicas, ustedes son increíbles y conduciré 50.000 millas para verlas en el concierto!
David Meléndez Tormen
4Chicas, ustedes son imponentes, y conduciría 50.000 millas para cerlas en concierto
Bernardo Ortiz
3 -1¡ Chicas ! estais Fatales y conduciré quinientas mil MILES para ver su función.
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Chicas, ustedes son increíbles y conduciré 50.000 millas para verlas en el concierto!


Explanation:


Good luck!

D.

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: David, iba a poner lo mismo.Saludos
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¡ Chicas ! estais Fatales y conduciré quinientas mil MILES para ver su función.


Explanation:
I suppose that "awsome" is jiving : for this i try to "jive" in spanish too using the wor "fatal" whici is the equivalent one.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ser: miles por millas
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Chicas, ustedes son el no va más, y conduciré 50,000 millas para verlas en el concierto!


Explanation:
That´s it.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 05:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El no va más\" is an expression used is Spain to describe something fantastic, wonderful, marvellous,

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chicas, ustedes son fantásticas. Viajaría a cualquier parte de este mundo para verlas en concierto!


Explanation:
This is a free translation. The literal translation would be:
Chicas, ustedes son fantásticas. Conduciría 80.000 kilómetros para verlas en concierto!
I would put the distance in kilometers and not in miles, because miles are hardly used in the Spanish speaking countries. 1 mile = 1.6 kilometers.
80,000 in English = 80.000 in Spanish.
Hope it helps. I would use the free translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 05:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Obviously, there is no part in this world that is 50,000 miles away. That is why I translated it as \"I would travel to any part of this world\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 13:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am trying the answer lico\'s comment and the system does not take it, so I am adding it here.
After having travelled during over 200 days a year throughout Latin America from 1983 to 1993 as supervisor of an Association, I am definitely convinced that
SOIS IS ONLY USED IN SPAIN. USTEDES SON IS THE NORMAL WAY OF SAYING IT IN ALL LATIN AMERICA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 13:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Lusobras: thank you. The system is not allowing me to post my thank you below your comment.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: Te tiene que gustar mucho estas chicas... ;>D
4 hrs
  -> Deben valer la pena. Manden fotos...

neutral  liko: It's perfect, but I would use: Sois fantásticas, instead of ustedes. In Spanish we are not so polite!
7 hrs
  -> "Sois" se usa sólo en España. En América Latina se dice "ustedes son", o simplemente "son"

agree  Mónica Guzmán
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Only with ¡
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea, es la única tecla que no aprendí a poner todavía...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chicas, ustedes son imponentes, y conduciría 50.000 millas para cerlas en concierto


Explanation:
imponentes

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sois increibles y conduciria 50.000 millas para veros actuar


Explanation:
Soory, cannot write accents with this keyboard. Another possibility would be "totales" for awsome, depending on the register and also "para veros en concierto" instead of "veros actuar"
Cheers.

Ana Valbuena
United Kingdom