KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ABM treaty

Spanish translation: tratado sobre la limitación de los misiles antibalísticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABM treaty
Spanish translation:tratado sobre la limitación de los misiles antibalísticos

04:50 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ABM treaty
We urge the US to cast off its overbeaming arrogance as a supreme power. Its threat to withdraw the ABM treaty.....
I would like to know what the exact translation is in Spanish. Thank you so much
Veronica Lassa
TERM =Tratado ABM
Explanation:
Treaty on the Limitation of Anti-Ballistic Missile Systems
=
Tratado sobre la limitación de los sistemas de misiles antibalísticos

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you so much, you were of great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tratado de misiles anti-balísticos
Ramón Esquivel
5TERM =Tratado ABM
Baruch Avidar
4Tratado ABM
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tratado de misiles anti-balísticos


Explanation:
ABM = ANTI-BALLISTIC MISSILE

MISILES ANTI-BALÍSTICOS


    Reference: http://b75.upb.pitt.edu/election2000/07042000/www.georgewbus...
    Reference: http://www.cip.cu/webcip/prensa/panorama/enero/pano30-01.htm...
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
25 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

agree  Mario La Gatto
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TERM =Tratado ABM


Explanation:
Treaty on the Limitation of Anti-Ballistic Missile Systems
=
Tratado sobre la limitación de los sistemas de misiles antibalísticos

Good luck!



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
Thank you so much, you were of great help

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratado ABM


Explanation:
Tratado antiballistic Misiles
Tratado Contra Misiles Antibálísticos
TMA

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44