KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The growth and development/hygiene lessons

Spanish translation: clases de higiene/crecimiento y desarrollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The growth and development/hygiene lessons
Spanish translation:clases de higiene/crecimiento y desarrollo

05:20 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The growth and development/hygiene lessons
I need help with the following phrase:

The growth and development/hygiene lessons


serve as an opportunity for parent and child discussions


Just the top phrase. Thank you so much for your help.
Nancy
clases de higiene/crecimiento y desarrollo
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a las clases, que no son lecciones, porque dan la posibilidad de discusión entre padres e hijos
Suerte
Selected response from:

Veronica Lassa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El crecimiento y desarrollo / lecciones de higiene
Camara
4 +2Las clases de crecimiento y desarrollo/higiene...
Andrea Bullrich
5clases de higiene/crecimiento y desarrolloVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Las clases de crecimiento y desarrollo/higiene...


Explanation:
... brindan una oportunidad para el intercambio de opiniones entre padres e hijos.

It would help to know more about the contents of the classes, though. For example, it could also be "maduración y desarrollo".

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: This is the expression in my country (LA)
5 hrs

agree  xxxfaniwin: this is pretty accurate
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Dito and faniwin :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El crecimiento y desarrollo / lecciones de higiene


Explanation:
El Crecimiento y desarrollo / lecciones de higiene


Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
54 mins

agree  Lusobras
3 hrs

disagree  Dito: hey, this is gramatticvally incorrect
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clases de higiene/crecimiento y desarrollo


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a las clases, que no son lecciones, porque dan la posibilidad de discusión entre padres e hijos
Suerte


    my own experience
Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!