KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

scope out

Spanish translation: vigilas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scope out
Spanish translation:vigilas
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:26 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scope out
Se trata del diálogo de un juego. La frase es la siguiente:

"You scope out the location of this bomber"

Muchas gracias

Natalia
Natalia Infante
vigilas
Explanation:
o cubres (en el sentido de prestar atención o estar mirando)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salir de su alcance
Bernardo Ortiz
4Fijar [inmovilizar]..Ivan Sanchez
4Observar / tener en la mira
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4vigilas
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilas


Explanation:
o cubres (en el sentido de prestar atención o estar mirando)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Observar / tener en la mira


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad además de la ya mencionada por Roberto.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fijar [inmovilizar]..


Explanation:
'You scope out the location...'
'Ud. fija [en la mira], la posición del bombardero...'

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salir de su alcance


Explanation:
the limits within which there is the opportunity to act.
Spanish: posibilidades


scope
the size or range of a subject or topic covered.
Spanish: alcance, ámbito, esfera, campo



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44