KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flavoring

Spanish translation: saborizante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flavoring
Spanish translation:saborizante
Entered by: cebice

16:04 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: flavoring
...Barium suspension flavoring...
They add vanilla or lemon flavoring to make it more palatable.
I can't find a good translation for that word.
cebice
United States
saborizante
Explanation:
Fijáte la referencia en este sitio bilingüe: http://www.industry-portal.com/ali/_e__431b.htm.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saborizante
Andrea Bullrich
4esencia
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saborizante


Explanation:
Fijáte la referencia en este sitio bilingüe: http://www.industry-portal.com/ali/_e__431b.htm.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esencia


Explanation:
sazonado con esencia de vainilla o de limón, or simply
con esencia de vainilla o de limón.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664