KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

marshmallow

Spanish translation: nube - dulce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marshmallow
Spanish translation:nube - dulce
Entered by: cebice

17:52 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: marshmallow
I can't find that word in the Velazques English-Spanish dictionary. I know what it is.
What is a good Spanish equivalent+
cebice
United States
nube, esponjita en partes de España. Bombon en Mexico.
Explanation:
Esta es una de esas palabras que tienen un nombre distinto dependiendo de en que pais te halles o en que zona del país. Estas son las que yo he llegado a conocer (y recordar).
Selected response from:

Yolanda Ruiz Luque
Grading comment
Thank you. I know some people suggested malvavisco but in Spain that is an herbal flavor, and has nothing to do with marshmallows. I prefer your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Malvaviscopowergirl
5 +1Malvavisco - masmelo
Carlos Moreno
5nube, esponjita en partes de España. Bombon en Mexico.
Yolanda Ruiz Luque
4nube
Hazel Whiteley
4melcocha
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melcocha


Explanation:
That's out of my Spanish Larousse.

You'll get more responses from various countries if you post as English>Spanish rather than monolingual.

Have fun.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Malvavisco


Explanation:
This answer of mine is what I remember from some movies I watched. In my country these products are not found in the market, and perhaps that's the reason why there is no good Spanish equivalent. Good luck.

powergirl
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: http://sorinat.com/botindice.htm
56 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Malvavisco - masmelo


Explanation:
El Diccionario General Larousse In-Es dice: dulce blando de consistencia esponjosa./malvavisco. En Euridicautom lo traducen como malvavisco. En televisión también. En Colombia se le dice masmelo.
Éxitos!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nube


Explanation:
This is not exactly the technical name, but at school we called then "nubes" because they´re squishy :)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nube, esponjita en partes de España. Bombon en Mexico.


Explanation:
Esta es una de esas palabras que tienen un nombre distinto dependiendo de en que pais te halles o en que zona del país. Estas son las que yo he llegado a conocer (y recordar).

Yolanda Ruiz Luque
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I know some people suggested malvavisco but in Spain that is an herbal flavor, and has nothing to do with marshmallows. I prefer your answer.