KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

personage

Spanish translation: sujeto


19:46 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: personage
This meaneth that the personage's family may expect to observe changes in the actions described forthwith. (The context is that of an Achievement Certificate.)
TheoBiblio
United States
Spanish translation:sujeto
Explanation:
Lo diría así en castellano moderno, pero el texto parece como del siglo XV!
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! El texto ciertamente es antiguo, pero buscaba un equivalente monerno. ¡Gracias nuevamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Personaje célebrexxxtjaetg
2 +1sujeto
Patricia Posadas
3protagonistaselenali
4 -2Character
Noony


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujeto


Explanation:
Lo diría así en castellano moderno, pero el texto parece como del siglo XV!

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
¡Gracias! El texto ciertamente es antiguo, pero buscaba un equivalente monerno. ¡Gracias nuevamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfaniwin
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personaje célebre


Explanation:
This translation implies that the person is important, as it must be the case in an Achievment Certificate.

xxxtjaetg

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Character


Explanation:
I'd go for character, and yes this text looks from the XVI or XVII, maybe you could also use Persona, up to you.

Noony
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Character is not Spanish
3 mins

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: la familia del personaje , la familia del encausado
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protagonistas


Explanation:
esto significa que los protagonistas de la familia podrán observar cambios
personage = persona ilustre; considerable; (Sinon., personalidad)
en escena: protagonista; personaje;
Titular
Espero algo te sirva


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17