KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

3rd referral

Spanish translation: tercer referido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3rd referral
Spanish translation:tercer referido

22:35 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 3rd referral
I need the spanish translation for:
3rd referral
4th "
5th "
6th "
7th "

Thanks for your help.
Isabel
tercer referido, cuarto referido, quinto referido, sexto referido, septimo referido
Explanation:
referral es referid@


Selected response from:

Irune Itoiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tercera remisión
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5tercer referido, cuarto referido, quinto referido, sexto referido, septimo referidoIrune Itoiz
41a instancia, 1a sentencia, decisión, jurisprudencia? 1234567
Bernardo Ortiz
4referenciaxxxfaniwin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tercera remisión


Explanation:
4th cuarta
5th quinta
6th sexta
7th séptima


BSD


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tercer referido, cuarto referido, quinto referido, sexto referido, septimo referido


Explanation:
referral es referid@




Irune Itoiz
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencia


Explanation:
1ª referencia
etc, etc, etc

xxxfaniwin
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1a instancia, 1a sentencia, decisión, jurisprudencia? 1234567


Explanation:
Refer (v. t.) v. t.
1. To carry or send back.
2. Hence: To send or direct away; to send or direct elsewhere, as for treatment, aid, information, decision, etc.; to make over, or pass over, to another; as, to refer a student to an author; to refer a beggar to an officer; to refer a bill to a committee; a court refers a matter of fact to a commissioner for investigation, or refers a question of law to a superior tribunal.
3. To place in or under by a mental or rational process; to assign to, as a class, a cause, source, a motive, reason, or ground of explanation; as, he referred the phenomena to electrical disturbances.
4. To have recourse; to apply; to appeal; to betake one's self; as, to refer to a dictionary.
5. To have relation or reference; to relate; to point; as, the figure refers to a footnote.
6. To carry the mind or thought; to direct attention; as, the preacher referred to the late election.
7. To direct inquiry for information or a guarantee of any kind, as in respect to one's integrity, capacity, pecuniary ability, and the like; as, I referred to his employer for the truth of his story.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Referable (a.) a.
1. Capable of being referred, or considered in relation to something else; assignable; ascribable.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Referee (n.) n.
1. One to whom a thing is referred; a person to whom a matter in dispute has been referred, in order that he may settle it.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reference (n.) n.
1. The act of referring, or the state of being referred; as, reference to a chart for guidance.
2. That which refers to something; a specific direction of the attention; as, a reference in a text-book.
3. Relation; regard; respect.
4. One who, or that which, is referred to.
5. One of whom inquires can be made as to the integrity, capacity, and the like, of another.
6. A work, or a passage in a work, to which one is referred.
7. The act of submitting a matter in dispute to the judgment of one or more persons for decision.
8. The process of sending any matter, for inquiry in a cause, to a master or other officer, in order that he may ascertain facts and report to the court.
9. Appeal.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Referendary (n.) n.
1. One to whose decision a cause is referred; a referee.
2. An officer who delivered the royal answer to petitions.
3. Formerly, an officer of state charged with the duty of procuring and dispatching diplomas and decrees.

The Webster's Dictionary.


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44