KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

thong

Spanish translation: tanga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thong
Spanish translation:tanga
Entered by: xxxfaniwin

00:04 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thong
Girls who wear thongs will ge wedgies very easlily.
jason
tanga
Explanation:
En España se usa tanga, pero he oido usar el término "hilo dental" a gente de Latinoamérica (sobre todo Perú y Chile).
Selected response from:

xxxfaniwin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tanga/hilo dental/correaSer
4 +7tangaxxxfaniwin
5 +2tanga
Gabriela Scandura
5Hilo dental or colalessAtacama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tanga/hilo dental/correa


Explanation:
This word could be used in difrent parts of Latin America, however you can get difrent translation from South America or Spain.

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Hussong: No he escuchado correa
2 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: en Venezuela también
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Argentina, "tanga"
3 hrs

agree  Salvador Munguía: En México, también se usa "tanga"
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque: En España, tanga, tambien.
21 hrs

agree  Lusobras: En España se dice "tanga".
1 day 7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tanga


Explanation:
En España se usa tanga, pero he oido usar el término "hilo dental" a gente de Latinoamérica (sobre todo Perú y Chile).

xxxfaniwin
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Castaño: Tanga is the word used in Spain
44 mins

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo: I agree with Edwin
7 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
11 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
17 hrs

agree  Lusobras: En España también se usa la palabra "taparrabos" aunque me gusta más "tanga". Saludos ;>D
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hilo dental or colaless


Explanation:
They're the latest terms being used in the Chilean market place, especially colaless.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanga


Explanation:
En Argentina usamos "tanga". Colaless sería la traducción del "wedgie" de la oración.

Gabriela Scandura
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 hrs