KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ansiosos

Spanish translation: anxious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ansiosos
Spanish translation:anxious
Entered by: xxxfaniwin

00:31 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ansiosos
I am trying to plug in a word and this is the sentence that ansiosos is in
"Estos "blank" estan ansiosos de escapar de la multitud para explorar los variados encantos del campo puertorriqueno"
These are the choices
1.visitantes
2.nativos
3.trabajadores
4.estudiantes
if someone could translate it all for me, I would be VERY grateful
cb
anxious
Explanation:
These "blank" are anxious to scape from the crowds so that they can explore the many beauties of the Puertorican fields.

1. visitors
2. natives
3. workers (field workers?)
4. students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 00:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with above. Visitors or students fit the sentence while making sense contextually
Selected response from:

xxxfaniwin
Grading comment
Thank You so much, that is perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anxiousxxxfaniwin
4 +1anxious, eagerOb/Gyn
5Visitantes, estudiantesolv10siq


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visitantes, estudiantes


Explanation:
Either "visitantes" or "estudiantes" could fit in the sentence since "visitantes" could be tourists who are visiting the island, and "estudiantes" who are in a field trip/sightseeing.
I hope it helps.
Spanish sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anxious


Explanation:
These "blank" are anxious to scape from the crowds so that they can explore the many beauties of the Puertorican fields.

1. visitors
2. natives
3. workers (field workers?)
4. students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 00:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with above. Visitors or students fit the sentence while making sense contextually

xxxfaniwin
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank You so much, that is perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
17 mins

neutral  Monica Colangelo: escape, not scape
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anxious, eager


Explanation:
These " " are eager to escape from the crowd to explore the diverse charms of the Porto Rican countryside.
1. Visitors
2. Natives
3. Workers
4. Students

Ob/Gyn
Venezuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr