KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

La piscina es una maravilla.

Spanish translation: wonderful


01:36 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: La piscina es una maravilla.
The word I do not know is maravillia
CRB
Spanish translation:wonderful
Explanation:
maravilla means wonderful. I'd prefer fantastic for a swimming pool.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wonderful
Claudia Iglesias
5maravilla=wonder, pero mejor amazingbunnie
4the swiming pool its great
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wonderful


Explanation:
maravilla means wonderful. I'd prefer fantastic for a swimming pool.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: yes, fantastic
0 min

neutral  Igli Como: the swimming pool is marvelous
2 hrs

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maravilla=wonder, pero mejor amazing


Explanation:
la traducción literal sería "The swimming-pool is a wonder", pero encuentro más apropiado el término "amazing", incluso coloquialmente "wonderful" o "great"

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the swiming pool its great


Explanation:
the pool is marvelous
wonderful dont like

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44