KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

People´s Republic of China

Spanish translation: República Popular de China


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:People's Republic of China
Spanish translation:República Popular de China
Entered by: Susana Cancino

03:32 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ China Vs Taiwan
English term or phrase: People´s Republic of China
Mao´s People´s Republic of China claimed to represent all of China, including Taiwan
Veronica Lassa
República Popular de China
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, estoy tan dormida que no podia recordar si era Republica Popular China o de China. Mucha gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9República Popular de China
LinguaVox
3 +1República Popular Chinavagm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
República Popular de China


Explanation:
.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Gracias, estoy tan dormida que no podia recordar si era Republica Popular China o de China. Mucha gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Only choice
2 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: s
4 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 mins

agree  pedrores: Es el nombre común de en español
9 mins

agree  Ser
11 mins

agree  olv10siq
12 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
18 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
32 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
República Popular China


Explanation:
Es la forma mas común de traducirlo, omitiendo el artículo "de"

vagm
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: I totally agree with you and I am very surprised to see that apparently very *popular* "de" in the first answer.
1 hr