KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Good luck with ther spanish tuition. I hope your studies are fruitful.

Spanish translation: Buena suerte con los estudios de español,/castellano, espero que sean provechosos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good luck with ther spanish tuition. I hope your studies are fruitful.
Spanish translation:Buena suerte con los estudios de español,/castellano, espero que sean provechosos.
Entered by: olv10siq

13:58 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good luck with ther spanish tuition. I hope your studies are fruitful.
Language training
David Riley
Buena suerte con los estudios de español,/castellano, espero que sean provechosos.
Explanation:
That´s it.
have a good day.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Buena suerte con los estudios de español,/castellano, espero que sean provechosos.olv10siq
4 +3Buena suerte con las clases de español. Espero que tus estudios sean fructíferos.
Cecilia Paris
5 +1Buena suerte con la matricula ( tasa de instruccion) de espanol. Espero que tus estudios sean benefiMaria McCollum
5Mucha suerte con sus clases de Español. Yo espero (o tengo esperanza) , que sus estudios sean fructí
Bernardo Ortiz
4 +1Suerte con la enseñanza de español! Exito con los estudios (or espero que tus estudios tengan éxito
Robert INGLEDEW
4Mucha suerte con tus clases de español, espero que aprendas mucho.Mary Smith
4Buena suerte con el aprendizaje del español. Espero que tus estudios resulten fructíferos.
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suerte con la enseñanza de español! Exito con los estudios (or espero que tus estudios tengan éxito


Explanation:
Only one doubt: ther is a typo, and could mean the or their. I have assumed it is the. Otherwise, the first sentence would read. Suerte con su enseñanza de español.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buena suerte con los estudios de español,/castellano, espero que sean provechosos.


Explanation:
That´s it.
have a good day.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Bertha

agree  Lusobras: Otra opción: espero que sean productivos. Saludos ;>D
17 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buena suerte con la matricula ( tasa de instruccion) de espanol. Espero que tus estudios sean benefi


Explanation:
Good luck with ther spanish tuition. I hope your studies are fruitful.

Buena suerte con la matricula ( tasa de instruccion) de espanol. Espero que tus estudios sean beneficiosos.

tuition: matricula or tasa de instruccion.
Fruitful: fructuoso, provechoso, beneficioso, fructifero.


    own experience
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buena suerte con las clases de español. Espero que tus estudios sean fructíferos.


Explanation:
or another alternative is ...

.... Espero tus estudios te den buen fruto.



Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque: Me suena mejor decir "...que tus estudios den fruto".
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, también me gusta esta opción

agree  xxxdmperales
2 days 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mucha suerte con sus clases de Español. Yo espero (o tengo esperanza) , que sus estudios sean fructí


Explanation:
teaching or instruction, especially when paid for, or in a college or university Example: driving tuition.
Spanish: clases

tuition
the fee levied or paid for teaching or instruction.
Spanish: matrícula

fructíferos

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buena suerte con el aprendizaje del español. Espero que tus estudios resulten fructíferos.


Explanation:
It makes sense.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mucha suerte con tus clases de español, espero que aprendas mucho.


Explanation:
Sounds more natural in Spanish.

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96