KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mud room

Spanish translation: recibidor, antesala, vestibulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mud room
Spanish translation:recibidor, antesala, vestibulo

16:39 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mud room
place in the home at entrance for removing shoes and storing coats
kms
recibidor
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mud Room
This important room receives all the incoming family traffic. Less household cleaning is done because this spaced floor of pressure treated wood allows the dirt to fall to a sloped concrete floor below that is washed clean periodically. A wide 2x8-window sill is handy at the back door. Another salvaged stain glass window is used to illuminate an interior bathroom. Note the wide rim lock on the door.

http://www.natalieplans.com/featur27.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opciones:

antesala, vestíbulo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opciones:

antesala, vestíbulo
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
gracias por ayudar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recibidor
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1entrada de servicioGilbert Ashley
5Entrada o entradita
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4lodo room. Limpia-Lodo.
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recibidor


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mud Room
This important room receives all the incoming family traffic. Less household cleaning is done because this spaced floor of pressure treated wood allows the dirt to fall to a sloped concrete floor below that is washed clean periodically. A wide 2x8-window sill is handy at the back door. Another salvaged stain glass window is used to illuminate an interior bathroom. Note the wide rim lock on the door.

http://www.natalieplans.com/featur27.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opciones:

antesala, vestíbulo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opciones:

antesala, vestíbulo

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
gracias por ayudar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
7 mins
  -> Gracias.:)

agree  BelkisDV
30 mins
  -> Gracias , Belkis :)

agree  lcmolinari: I prefer vestíbulo or antesala
32 mins
  -> On second thoughts, I do too. :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrada o entradita


Explanation:
Es sólo otro sinónimo.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada de servicio


Explanation:
recibidor and antesala are foyer or front reception areas. The mud room is a back entrance or 'dirty' entrance. Hence entrada de servicio.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Yes. Recibidor, entrada or vesti
19 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodo room. Limpia-Lodo.


Explanation:
Sitio Limpia-Lodo
si otros,
Limpie-lodo-aquí
shoes some places
sitiopara limpiar el lodo, el barro,de los zapatos

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44