KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

understand

Spanish translation: ¿ Comprendes? ¿ Entiendes?


16:44 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: understand
as a question
Spanish translation:¿ Comprendes? ¿ Entiendes?
Explanation:
or more formal:

¿ Comprende? ¿ Me comprende?
¿ Entiende?

HTH

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14¿ Comprendes? ¿ Entiendes?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1to understant = entender / comprenderJH Trads
5Entiende(s)? - entienden?
Carlos Moreno
5Entiende?me entiende? Comprende? me comprende? Me explico? Me escucha, Me capta, Entiende ?
Bernardo Ortiz
4¿se entiende?
Mónica Guzmán


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to understant = entender / comprender


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 01:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in : \"entender una pregunta \"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso
1 day 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
¿ Comprendes? ¿ Entiendes?


Explanation:
or more formal:

¿ Comprende? ¿ Me comprende?
¿ Entiende?

HTH

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
1 min
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  laurab
3 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Lusobras
6 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Isabel Peralta
8 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Rick Henry
17 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Fernando Muela
27 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Anabel Gargallo
29 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  adradas
56 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robertito. :))

agree  Aurora Humarán: Hola Bertha, ufa... estoy enojada por las cosas que estoy leyendo! Bueno, ya pasó... solamente te faltaría: ¿COMPRENDÉS? ¿ENTENDÉS?
3 hrs
  -> Si, claro, nuestros tildes rioplatenses, ehe? :)))

agree  Marisa Pavan
10 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
18 hrs

agree  Worklog
20 hrs

agree  xxxdmperales
2 days 11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entiende?me entiende? Comprende? me comprende? Me explico? Me escucha, Me capta, Entiende ?


Explanation:
Me agarra?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: ¿Cuál es el registro de "Me agarra"? En Argentina sonaría HORRIBLE.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿se entiende?


Explanation:
another option

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entiende(s)? - entienden?


Explanation:
"Entiende?" is the singular form. "Entiendes?" is a more familiar singular. "Entienden?" is the plural form, both respectful and familiar.

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226